Privacy notice – Contractors

Qualifications Wales will be the Controller of the personal information you provide to us as part of the procurement process.

This information will be processed under the legal basis that it is necessary in order to take steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract for Services (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

Should you be successful in your application, we will retain your personal information for the length of our contract with you and thereafter according to our retention schedule. 

We may transfer your details to third parties processing data on our behalf where this is necessary to facilitate payment.  Appropriate organisational and technological safeguards are in place to ensure security of the data.

We will hold information about unsuccessful applicants for 12 months after the application procedure has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Freedom of Information

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold  is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will pay regard to your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation before sharing any personal information requested under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA).

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales holds about you
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the

Data Protection Officer
Qualifications Wales
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane,
Imperial Park,
Coedkernew
Newport
NP10 8AR

01633 373222

dpo@qualificationswales.org

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office